Asteraceae (Compositae) Gallery - wildflowers of the Daisy family

Asteraceae is one of the largest of plant families; it includes many flowers of similar appearance - densely packed heads comprising many tiny flowers or florets (hence the old family name Compositae meaning 'composed of many little flowers'). The internal florets are symmetrical with tiny petals, while each of those at the edge - the so-called 'ray florets' - have mostly tiny petals but one large petal facing outwards. The name Asteraceae refers to the star-like form of the inflorescences. These thumbnail pictures have links to larger photographs and information about each of the species, their habitat needs and an identification guide.

We have used the scientific names to identify species in this table, but if you prefer to use common names we have also listed all species covered on the First Nature website in alphabetical order of Common Names...

There is also the option to see all species listed in order of Scientific Names or Botanical Families or Dominant Colour.

Other m embers of the Asteraceae (Daisy) family on this website

Scientific Names

Common Names

Arctium minus Lesser Burdock
Centaurea pullata Centaurea pullata
Cichorium intybus Chicory
Cotula coronopifolia Buttonweed
Crepis rubra Pink Hawksbeard
Doronicum columnae Leopard's Bane
Gaillardia aristata Blanket Flower
Glebionys coronaria Crown Daisy
Helichrysum stoechas Helichrysum stoechas
Hieracium portlandicum Portland Hawkweed
Hypochaeris radicata Common Catsear
Lapsa communis Nipplewort
Leucanthemum vulgare Marguerites
Matricaria discoidea Pineaple Mayweed
Pilosella officinarum Mouse-ear Hawkweed
Ratibida columnifera Coneflower
Scolymus hispanicus Spanish Oyster Plant
Scorzonera cretica Cretan viper's-grass
Senecio squalidus Oxford Ragwort
Serratula tinctoria Saw-wort
Solidago virgaurea Goldenrod
Sonchus oleraceus Smooth Sow-thistle
Tolpis barbata European Umbrella Milkwort
Tragopogon hybridus Pasture Goatsbeard
Tragopogon porrifolius Salsify
Tripleurospermum inodorum Scentless Mayweed

Introduction to wild flower families...