logo

The Great Big Index of Fungi Species listed in order of Common Names

Colus hirudinosusViolet Webcap - Cortinarius violaceus

Pictures, descriptions, taxonomic history, habitat and distribution information on more than 600 fungi species are available via this Sortable Index Table...

(Fungi listed here belong to - Class Basidiomycota unless marked Asc = Ascomycota, Zyg = Zygomycota.)

A to Z by
Scientific Names
A to Z by
Common Names
Colour (mass)
Spores - approx
Inonotus radiatus Alder Bracket 02
Pholiota alnicola Alder Scalycap 09
Exidia recisa Amber Jelly 01
Laccaria amethystina Amethyst Deceiver 01
Mycena arcangeliana Angel's Bonnet 01
Pleurocybella porrigens Angel's Wings 01
Lentinellus cochleatus Aniseed Cockleshell 01
Clitocybe odora Aniseed Funnel 01
Clavulinopsis luteoalba Apricot Club 01
Geastrum fornicatum Arched Earthstar 10
Ganoderma applanatum Artist's Bracket 09
Tricholoma virgatum Ashen Knight 01
Melanoleuca melaleuca Bald Knight 02
Astraeus hygrometricus Barometer Earthstar 10
Imleria badia Bay Bolete 07
Peziza badia Bay Cup 01
Polyporus durus Bay Polypore 01
Geastrum pectinatum Beaked Earthstar 10
Amanita ovoidea Bearded Amanita 01
Agrocybe molesta Bearded Fieldcap 09
Lactarius pubescens Bearded Milkcap 02
Hericium erinaceus Bearded Tooth 01
Neobulgaria pura Beech Jellydisc 01
Tricholoma sciodes Beech Knight 01
Lactarius blennius Beech Milkcap 02
Xylaria carpophila Beechmast Candlesnuff 12
Russula nobilis Beechwood Sickener 01
Fistulina hepatica Beefsteak Fungus 05
Ganoderma pfeifferi Beeswax Bracket 09
Clavulinopsis umbrinella Beige Coral 01
Inocybe sindonia Beige Fibrecap 09
Laccaria bicolor Bicoloured Deceiver 01
Entoloma bloxamii Big Blue Pinkgill 05
Leccinum scabrum Birch Bolete 07
Tricholoma fulvum Birch Knight 01
Lenzites betulinus Birch Mazegill 01
Lactarius tabidus Birch Milkcap 04
Piptoporus betulinus Birch Polypore 01
Cortinarius triumphans Birch Webcap 08
Russula grata Bitter Almond Brittlegilll 02
Caloboletus calopus Bitter Beech Bolete 09
Tylopilus felleus Bitter Bolete 06
Postia stiptica Bitter Bracket 01
Tricholoma acerbum Bitter Knight 01
Panellus stipticus Bitter Oysterling 01
Hebeloma sinapizans Bitter Poisonpie 09
Sarcodon scabrosus Bitter Tooth 09
Bulgaria inquinans Black Bulgar 12
Boletopsis perplexa Black Falsebolete 01
Morchella elata Black Morel 02
Phellodon niger Black Tooth 01
Mycena pelianthina Blackedge Bonnet 01
Pluteus atromarginatus Blackedge Shield 05
Cyanoboletus pulverulentus Blackening Bolete 07
Russula nigricans Blackening Brittlegill 01
Hygrocybe conica Blackening Waxcap 01
Polyporus leptocephalus Blackfoot Polypore 01
Disciotis venosa Bleach Cup 02
Cortinarius sanguineus Bloodred Webcap 08
Russula sanguinaria Bloody Brittlegill 02
Russula chloroides Blue Band Brittlegill 02
Entoloma serrulatum Blue Edge Pinkgill 05
Stropharia caerulea Blue Roundhead 11
Tricholoma columbetta Blue Spot Knight 01
Cortinarius collinitus Blue-girdled Webcap 08
Amanita rubescens Blusher (The) 01
Daedaleopsis confragosa Blushing Bracket 01
Leucocoprinus badhamii Blushing Dapperling 01
Agaricus sylvaticus Blushing Wood Mushroom 10
Mitrula paludosa Bog Beacon 01
Galerina paludosa Bog Bell 09
Spinellus fusiger Bonnet Mould 01
Tricholoma focale Booted Knight 01
Suillus bovinus Bovine Bolete 03
Pleurotus cornucopiae Branching Oyster 02
Hypholoma lateritium Brick Tuft 11
Kretzschmaria deusta Brittle Cinder 12
Stereum rugosum Broadleaf Bleeding Crust 01
Boletus aereus Bronze Bolete 07
Amanita regalis Brown Fly Agaric 01
Panaeolina foenisecii Brown Mottlegill 10
Paxillus involutus Brown Rollrim 03
Cortinarius purpurascens Bruising Webcap 08
Armillaria gallica Bulbous Honey Fungus 01
Mycena haematopus Burgundydrop Bonnet 01
Tricholoma ustale Burnt Knight 01
Rhodocollybia butyracea Butter Cap 02
Hygrocybe ceracea Butter Waxcap 01
Amanita caesarea Caesar's Mushroom 01
Xylaria hypoxylon Candlesnuff Fungus 12
Lepiota felina Cat Dapperling 01
Geopora sumneriana Cedar Cup 01
Boletus edulis Cep or Penny Bun 07
Cantharellus cibarius Chanterelle 01
Russula cyanoxantha Charcoal Burner 01
Laetiporus sulphureus Chicken of the Woods 01
Clitocybe phaeophthalma Chicken Run Funnel 01
Pycnoporus cinnabarinus Cinnabar Bracket 01
Fuscoporia ferrea Cinnamon Porecrust 01
Cortinarius cinnamomeus Cinnamon Webcap 08
Clitocybe nebularis Clouded Funnel 01
Ampulloclitocybe clavipes Club Foot 01
Mycena inclinata Clustered Bonnet 01
Psathyrella multipedata Clustered Brittlestem 12
Lyophyllum decastes Clustered Domecap 01
Gymnopus confluens Clustered Toughshank 01
Tricholoma portentosum Coalman 01
Terana caerulea Cobalt Crust 01
Lactarius glyciosmus Coconut Milkcap 02
Geastrum triplex Collared Earthstar 10
Marasmius rotula Collared Parachute 01
Agaricus bisporus Commercial Button Mushroom 10
Crucibulum laeve Common Bird's Nest 02
Mycena galericulata Common Bonnet 01
Melanoleuca polioleuca Common Cavalier 02
Scleroderma citrinum Common Earthball 10
Scutellinia scutellata Common Eyelash 01
Agrocybe pediades Common Fieldcap 09
Clitocybe gibba Common Funnel 01
Mollisia cinerea Common Grey Disco 01
Coprinopsis atramentaria Common Inkcap 12
Dacrymyces stillatus Common Jellyspot 01
Lycoperdon perlatum Common Puffball 10
Gymnopilus penetrans Common Rustgill 08
Psathyrella piluliformis Common Stump Brittlestem 12
Parasola conopilus Conical Brittlestem 12
Postia caesia Conifer Blueing Bracket 01
Stropharia hornemannii Conifer Roundhead 11
Hypholoma capnoides Conifer Tuft 11
Baeospora myosura Conifercone Cap 01
Chroogomphus rutilus Copper Spike 12
Nectria cinnabarina Coral Spot 12
Gyroporus cyanescens Cornflower Bolete 02
Russula xerampelina Crab Brittlegill 02
Colus pusillus Craypot Stinkhorn 07
Dermoloma cuneifolium Crazed Cap 01
Entoloma sericellum Cream Pinkgill 05
Clavulina coralloides Crested Coral 01
Rubinoboletus rubinus Crimson Bolete 07
Hygrocybe punicea Crimson Waxcap 01
Russula densifolia Crowded Brittlegill 01
Exidia nucleata Crystal Brain 01
Macrocystidia cucumis Cucumber Cap 06
Lactarius camphoratus Curry Milkcap 02
Geastrum floriforme Daisy Earthstar 10
Cortinarius bolaris Dappled Webcap 08
Cyclocybe erebia Dark Fieldcap 10
Armillaria ostoyae Dark Honey Fungus 01
Tricholoma atrosquammosum Dark Scaled Knight 01
Hygrocybe spadicea Date Waxcap 01
Russula aurora Dawn Brittlegill 01
Xylaria polymorpha Dead Man's Fingers 12
Inocybe erubescens Deadly Fibrecap 09
Cortinarius rubellus Deadly Webcap 08
Amanita phalloides Deathcap 01
Laccaria laccata Deceiver 01
Suillelus queletii Deceiving Bolete 07
Tricholoma sejunctum Deceiving Knight 01
Pluteus cervinus Deer Shield 05
Amanita virosa Destroying Angel 01
Rubroboletus satanas Devil's Bolete 07
Clathrus archeri Devil's Fingers 07
Hydnellum peckii Devil's Tooth 09
Mutinus caninus Dog Stinkhorn 02
Mycena aetites Drab Bonnet 01
Cordyceps capitata Drumstick Truffleclub 02
Polyporus squamosus Dryad's Saddle 01
Psathyrella ammophila Dune Brittlestem 12
Melanoleuca cinereifolia Dune Cavalier 02
Peziza ammophila Dune Cup 01
Hygrocybe conicoides Dune Waxcap 01
Stropharia semiglobata Dung Roundhead 11
Tylopilus porphyrosporus Dusky Bolete 11
Lycoperdon nigrescens Dusky Puffball 10
Galerina pumila Dwarf Bell 09
Geastrum schmidelii Dwarf Earthstar 10
Pisolithus arrhizus Dyeball 09
Phaeolus schweinitzii Dyer's Mazegill 02
Auriscalpium vulgare Earpick Fungus 01
Thelephora terrestris Earthfan 11
Cystoderma amianthinum Earthy Powdercap 02
Hygrocybe fornicata Earthy Waxcap 01
Cortinarius hinnuleus Earthy Webcap 08
Panaeolus semiovatus Egghead Mottlegill 12
Helvella elastica Elastic Saddle 01
Helvella lacunosa Elfin Saddle 01
Claviceps purpurea Ergot 02
Coprinellus disseminatus Fairy Inkcap 12
Marasmius oreades Fairy Ring Champignon 01
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca False Chanterelle 01
Amanita citrina False Deathcap 01
Gyromitra esculenta False Morel 02
Lactarius deterrimus False Saffron Milkcap 04
Elaphomyces granulatus False Truffle 11
Helvella macropus Felt Saddle 01
Entoloma griseocyaneum Felted Pinkgill 05
Tubaria conspersa Felted Twiglet 09
Hygrocybe intermedia Fibrous Waxcap 01
Cyathus olla Field Bird's Nest 01
Lepista saeva Field Blewit 05
Agaricus campestris Field Mushroom 10
Lactarius pyrogalus Fiery Milkcap 02
Coprinellus domesticus Firerug Inkcap 12
Lycoperdon mammiforme Flaky Puffball 10
Pholiota flammans Flaming Scalycap 09
Crepidotus applanatus Flat Oysterling 03
Lactarius vellereus Fleecy Milkcap 01
Lepista irina Flowery Blewit 02
Cyathus striatus Fluted Bird's Nest 01
Amanita muscaria Fly Agaric 01
Clitocybe rivulosa Fool's Funnel 01
Cortinarius orellanus Fool's Webcap 08
Russula fragilis Fragile Brittlegill 01
Trametes suaveolens Fragrant Bracket 01
Russula illota Freckled Britlegill 02
Polyporus ciliatus Fringed Polypore 01
Clitocybe phyllophila Frosty Funnel 01
Cortinarius hemitrichus Frosty Webcap 08
Russula queletii Fruity Brittlegill 01
Galerina marginata Funeral Bell 09
Stropharia coronilla Garland Roundhead 11
Russula fellea Geranium Brittlegill 02
Leccinum holopus Ghost Bolete 03
Clavariadelphus pistillaris Giant Club 01
Leucopaxillus giganteus Giant Funnel 01
Meripilus giganteus Giant Polypore 01
Calvatia gigantea Giant Puffball 07
Russula aurea Gilded Brittlegill 03
Tricholoma cingulatum Girdled Knight 01
Cortinarius trivialis Girdled Webcap 08
Coprinellus micaceus Glistening Inkcap 12
Hymenochaete corrugata Glue Crust 01
Hygrocybe glutinipes Glutinous Waxcap 01
Cortinarius camphoratus Goatcheese Webcap 08
Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis Goblet 01
Hygrocybe cantharellus Goblet Waxcap 01
Hygrophorus chrysodon Gold Flecked Woodwax 01
Phaeolepiota aurea Golden Bootleg 03
Cantharellus aurora Golden Chanterelle 01
Pholiota aurivella Golden Scalycap 09
Clavulinopsis fusiformis Golden Spindles 01
Hygrocybe chlorophana Golden Waxcap 01
Pluteus romellii Goldleaf Shield 05
Cortinarius praestans Goliath Webcap 08
Crepidotus epibryus Grass Oysterling 03
Lycoperdon lividum Grassland Puffball 10
Tarzetta catinus Greater Toothed Cup 01
Russula aeruginea Green Brittlegill 02
Lepiota grangei Green Dapperling 01
Chlorociboria aeruginascens Green Elfcup 01
Russula virescens Greencracked Brittlegill 02
Clavulina cinerea Grey Coral 01
Tricholoma terreum Grey Knight 01
Lactarius vietus Grey Milkcap 02
Bovista plumbea Grey Puffball 10
Amanita excelsa Grey Spotted Amanita 01
Phellodon melaleucus Grey Tooth 01
Amanita porphyria Grey Veiled Amanita 01
Amanita vaginata Grisette 01
Mycena polygramma Grooved Bonnet 01
Melanoleuca grammopodia Grooved Cavalier 02
Laccaria fraterna Gumtree Deceiver 01
Cortinarius caperatus Gypsy (The) 08
Trametes hirsuta Hairy Bracket 01
Stereum hirsutum Hairy Curtain Crust 01
Lanzia echinophila Hairy Nuts Disco 01
Clavulinopsis laeticolor Handsome Club 01
Otidea onotica Hare's Ear 01
Coprinopsis lagopus Hare'sfoot Inkcap 12
Tubaria dispersa Hawthorn Twiglet 09
Leccinum pseudoscabrum Hazel Bolete 07
Skeletocutis nivea Hazel Bracket 01
Hypocreopsis rhododendri Hazel Gloves 01
Gliophorus laetus Heath Waxcap 01
Grifola frondosa Hen of the Woods 01
Hygrophorus hypothejus Herald of Winter 01
Russula paludosa Hintapink 02
Suillus cavipes Hollow Bolete 03
Marasmius hudsonii Holly Parachute 01
Armillaria mellea Honey Fungus 01
Hygrocybe reidii Honey Waxcap 01
Fomes fomentarius Hoof Fungus 02
Craterellus cornucopioides Horn of Plenty 01
Agaricus arvensis Horse Mushroom 10
Gymnopus androsaceus Horsehair Parachute 01
Russula caerulea Humpback Brittlegill 02
Entoloma chalybaeum Indigo Pinkgill 05
Agaricus moelleri Inky Mushroom 10
Hemileccinum impolitum Iodine Bolete 07
Mycena flavoalba Ivory Bonnet 01
Hygrophorus eburneus Ivory Woodwax 01
Omphalotus illudens Jack o' Lantern 01
Auricularia auricula-judae Jelly Ear 01
Phlebia tremellosa Jelly Rot 01
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum Jelly Tooth 01
Leotia lubrica Jellybaby 01
Amanita gemmata Jewelled Amanita 01
Daldinia concentrica King Alfred's Cakes 12
Ganoderma lucidum Lacquered Bracket 09
Suillus grevillei Larch Bolete 03
Tremella foliacea Leafy Brain 01
Bisporella citrina Lemon Disco 01
Collybia tuberosa Lentil Shanklet 01
Scleroderma areolatum Leopard Earthball 10
Mycena pura Lilac Bonnet 01
Inocybe geophylla var. lilacina Lilac Fibrecap 09
Panus conchatus Lilac Oysterling 01
Entoloma porphyrophaeum Lilac Pinkgill 05
Pluteus leoninus Lion Shield 05
Hericium americanum Lion's Mane 01
Loreleia marchantiae Liverwort Navel 01
Entoloma sinuatum Livid Pinkgill 05
Trametes gibbosa Lumpy Bracket 01
Suillelus luridus Lurid Bolete 07
Suillelus luridus Lurid Bolete 07
Agaricus urinascens Macro Mushroom 10
Gymnopilus dilepis Magenta Rustgill 08
Psilocybe semilanceata Magic Mushroom 11
Coprinopsis picacea Magpie Inkcap 12
Cortinarius uliginosus Marsh Webcap 08
Xerocomellus pruinatus Matte Bolete 07
Clavulinopsis corniculata Meadow Coral 01
Lycoperdon pratense Meadow Puffball 10
Cuphophyllus pratensis Meadow Waxcap 01
Cortinarius caerulescens Mealy Bigfoot Webcap 08
Entoloma prunuloides Mealy Pinkgill 05
Coprinus sterquilinus Midden Inkcap 12
Lactarius subdulcis Mild Milkcap 04
Russula delica Milk White Brittlegill 01
Mycena galopus Milking Bonnet 01
Conocybe apala Milky conecap 08
Clitopilus prunulus Miller (The) 05
Clavaria argillacea Moor Club 01
Morchella esculenta Morel 02
Lycoperdon utriforme Mosaic Puffball 10
Leccinum variicolor Mottled Bolete 03
Entoloma incanum Mousepee Pinkgill 05
Poronia punctata Nail Fungus 12
Byssomerulius corium Netted Crust 01
Psdeudoinonotus dryadeus Oak Bracket 01
Hymenochaete rubiginosa Oak Curtain Crust 01
Daedalea quercina Oak Mazegill 01
Lactarius quietus Oakbug Milkcap 04
Russula ochroleuca Ochre Brittlegill 02
Russula ionochlora Oilslick Britlegill 02
Hygrocybe quieta Oily Waxcap 01
Strobilomyces strobilaceus Old Man of the Woods 12
Microglossum olivaceum Olive Earthtongue 01
Sarcomyxa serotina Olive Oysterling 01
Leccinum versipelle Orange Birch Bolete 03
Mycena acicula Orange Bonnet 01
Amanita crocea Orange Grisette 01
Dacrymyces chrysospermus Orange Jelly Spot 01
Lactarius aurantiacus Orange Milkcap 02
Leccinum aurantiacum Orange Oak Bolete 03
Aleuria aurantia Orange Peel Fungus 01
Favolaschia calocera Orange Porecap 01
Hygrocybe aurantiosplendens Orange Waxcap 01
Cortinarius mucosus Orange Webcap 08
Pleurotus ostreatus Oyster Mushroom 02
Tapinella panuoides Oyster Rollrim 09
Butyriboletus fechtneri Pale Bolete 07
Psathyrella candolleana Pale Brittlestem 12
Lactarius pallidus Pale Milkcap 03
Calocera pallidospathulata Pale Stagshorn 01
Amanita pantherina Panthercap 01
Entoloma papillatum Papillate Pinkgill 05
Pseudoboletus parasiticus Parasitic Bolete 07
Macrolepiota procera Parasol 01
Gliophorus psittacinus Parrot Waxcap 01
Agaricus bitorquis Pavement Mushroom 10
Nidularia deformis Pea-shaped Bird's Nest 01
Marasmius wynneae Pearly Parachute 01
Cortinarius alboviolaceus Pearly Webcap 08
Crepidotus mollis Peeling Oysterling 03
Cortinarius flexipes Pelargonium Webcap 08
Myriostoma coliforme Pepper Pot 10
Chalciporus piperatus Peppery Bolete 07
Lactarius piperatus Peppery Milkcap 01
Stropharia pseudocyanea Peppery Roundhead 11
Tuber melanosporum Perigord Truffle 02
Hygrocybe acutoconica Persistent Waxcap 01
Lycoperdon excipuliforme Pestle Puffball 11
Panaeolus papilionaceus Petticoat Mottlegill 12
Volvariella surrecta Piggyback Rosegill 05
Entoloma nitidum Pine Pinkgill 05
Cystoderma jasonis Pine Powdercap 02
Rugosomyces carneus Pink Domecap 01
Porpolomopsis calyptriformis Pink Waxcap 01
Typhula fistulosa Pipe Club 01
Leucocoprinus birnbaumii Plant Pot Dapperling 01
Parasola plicatilis Pleated Inkcap 12
Tricholomopsis rutilans Plums and Custard 01
Hebeloma crustuliniforme Poisonpie 09
Cyclocybe cylindracea Poplar Fieldcap 10
Oudemansiella mucida Porcelain Fungus 01
Squamanita paradoxa Powdercap Strangler 01
Russula parazurea Powdery Brittlegill 02
Asterophora lycoperdoides Powdery Piggyback 01
Russula sardonia Primrose Brittlegill 02
Agaricus augustus Prince (The) 10
Tricholomopsis decora Prunes and Custard 01
Russula atropurpurea Purple Brittlegill 01
Ascocoryne sarcoides Purple Jellydisc 01
Cortinarius mucifluoides Purple Stocking Webcap 08
Trichaptum abietinum Purplepore Bracket 01
Cortinarius armillatus Red Banded Webcap 08
Clathrus ruber Red Cage 07
Xerocomellus chrysenteron Red Cracking Bolete 07
Fomitopsis pinicola Red-banded Bracket 02
Leratiomyces ceres Redlead Roundhead 11
Hydnellum scrobiculatum Ridged Tooth 09
Armillaria tabescens Ringless Honey Fungus 01
Heterobasidion annosum Root Rot 02
Caloboletus radicans Rooting Bolete 07
Mycena megaspora Rooting Bonnet 01
Xerula radicata Rooting Shank 02
Ramaria botrytis Rosso Coral 02
Mycena rosea Rosy Bonnet 01
Russula rosea Rosy Brittlegill 02
Gomphidius roseus Rosy Spike 11
Agaricus dulcidulus Rosy Wood Mushroom 10
Butyriboletus regius Royal Bolete 07
Hortiboletus rubellus Ruby Bolete 07
Sarcoscypha coccinea Ruby Elfcup 01
Lactarius rufus Rufous Milkcap 04
Gymnopus dryophilus Russet Toughshank 01
Leccinum crocipodium Saffron Bolete 03
Lactarius deliciosus Saffron Milkcap 04
Cortinarius croceus Saffron Webcap 08
Ramaria formosa Salmon Coral 03
Guepinia helvelloides Salmon Salad 01
Agaricus bernardii Salty Mushroom 10
Phallus hadriani Sand Stinkhorn 02
Battarrea phalloides Sandy Stiltball 08
Scleroderma verrucosum Scaly Earthball 10
Gymnopilus sapineus Scaly Rustgill 08
Sarcodon squamosus Scaly Tooth 09
Mycena adonis Scarlet Bonnet 01
Cordyceps militaris Scarlet Catterpillarclub 02
Sarcoscypha austriaca Scarlet Elfcup 01
Hygrocybe coccinea Scarlet Waxcap 01
Neoboletus luridiformis Scarletina Bolete 07
Laccaria proxima Scurfy Deceiver 01
Tubaria furfuracea Scurfy Twiglet 09
Xerocomellus porosporus Sepia Bolete 07
Cortinarius decipiens Sepia Webcap 08
Geastrum fimbriatum Sessile Earthstar 10
Inonotus hispidus Shaggy Bracket 01
Coprinus comatus Shaggy Inkcap 12
Chlorophyllum rhacodes Shaggy Parasol 01
Pholiota squarrosa Shaggy Scalycap 09
Kuehneromyces mutabilis Sheathed Woodtuft 08
Albatrellus ovinus Sheep Polypore 01
Lepiota clypeolaria Shield Dapperling 01
Entoloma clypeatum Shield Pinkgill 05
Lactarius uvidus Shiner 02
Russula emetica Sickener 02
Asterophora parasitica Silky Piggyback 01
Entoloma sericeum Silky Pinkgill 05
Volvariella bombycina Silky Rosegill 05
Russula gracillima Slender Brittlegilll 02
Typhula juncea Slender Club 01
Macrolepiota mastoidea Slender Parasol 01
Leratiomyces squamosus Slender Roundhead 11
Psathyrella laevissima Slender Stump Brittlestem 12
Gomphidius glutinosus Slimy Spike 10
Gliophorus irrigatus Slimy Waxcap 01
Suillus luteus Slippery Jack 03
Suillus placidus Slippery White Bolete 03
Calocera cornea Small Stagshorn 01
Bjerkandera adusta Smoky Bracket 01
Hypholoma marginatum Snakeskin Brownie 11
Amanita ceciliae Snakeskin Grisette 01
Mycena vitilis Snapping Bonnet 01
Coprinopsis nivea Snowy Inkcap 12
Cuphophyllus virgineus Snowy Waxcap 01
Tricholoma saponaceum Soapy Knight 01
Amanita echinocephala Solitary Amanita 01
Pluteus ephebeus Sooty Shield 05
Lepista sordida Sordid Blewit 01
Ganoderma australe Southern Bracket 09
Gymnopilus junonius Spectacular Rustgill 08
Gymnopus fusipes Spindleshank 01
Lycoperdon echinatum Spiny Puffball 11
Hygrocybe splendidissima Splendid Waxcap 01
Schizophyllum commune Split Gill 01
Lactarius scrobiculatus Spotted Milkcap 02
Rhodocollybia maculata Spotted Toughshank 02
Melanoleuca cognata Spring Cavalier 02
Agrocybe praecox Spring Fieldcap 09
Calocybe gambosa St George's Mushroom 01
Entoloma conferendum Star Pinkgill 05
Aseroe rubra Starfish Fungus 07
Suillus viscidus Sticky Bolete 03
Pholiota gummosa Sticky Scalycap 09
Phallus impudicus Stinkhorn 02
Russula foetens Stinking Brittlegill 02
Lepiota cristata Stinking Dapperling 01
Cortinarius torvus Stocking Webcap 08
Geastrum striatum Striated Earthstar 10
Volvopluteus gloiocephalus Stubble Rosegill 05
Lycoperdon pyriforme Stump Puffball 10
Boletus subtomentosus Suede Bolete 07
Tricholoma sulphureum Sulphur Knight 01
Hypholoma fasciculare Sulphur Tuft 11
Boletus reticulatus Summer Bolete 07
Tuber aestivum Summer Truffle 02
Cortinarius semisanguineus Surprise Webcap 08
Hygrophorus hedrychii Sweet Woodwax 01
Rhytisma acerinum Sycamore Tarspot 01
Rhodocybe gemina Tan Pinkgill 05
Lepista flaccida Tawny Funnel 02
Amanita fulva Tawny Grisette 01
Lactarius fulvissimus Tawny Milkcap 04
Hydnum rufescens Terracotta Hedgehog 01
Russula vesca The Flirt 01
Hericium cirrhatum Tiered Tooth 01
Coltricia perennis Tiger's Eye 09
Otidea bufonia Toad's Ear 01
Cuphophyllus colemannianus Toasted Waxcap 01
Gymnosporangium clavariiforme Tongues of Fire 01
Basidioradulum radula Toothed Crust 01
Tarzetta cupularis Toothed Cup 01
Inocybe rimosa Torn Fibrecap 09
Auricularia mesenterica Tripe Fungus 01
Clitocybe geotropa Trooping Funnel 01
Cantharellus tubaeformis Trumpet Chanterelle 01
Polyporus tuberaster Tuberous Polypore 01
Fuscoporia torulosa Tufted Bracket 01
Agaricus impudicus Tufted Wood Mushroom 10
Galerina graminea Turf Bell 09
Panaeolus fimicola Turf Mottlegill 12
Trametes versicolor Turkeytail 01
Chlorociboria aeruginosa Turquoise Elfcup 01
Marasmiellus ramealis Twig Parachute 01
Laccaria tortilis Twisted Deceiver 01
Lactarius turpis Ugly Milkcap 04
Polyporus umbellatus Umbrella Polypore 01
Ramaria stricta Upright Coral 03
Tricholoma stans Upright Knight 01
Crepidotus variabilis Variable Oysterling 03
Cortinarius anomalus Variable Webcap 08
Suillus variegatus Variegated Bolete 03
Pleurotus dryinus Veiled Oyster 02
Hebeloma mesophaeum Veiled Poisonpie 09
Tapinella atrotomentosa Velvet Rollrim 09
Flammulina velutipes Velvet Shank 01
Pluteus umbrosus Velvet Shield 05
Stropharia aeruginosa Verdigris Roundhead 11
Hygrocybe miniata Vermillion Waxcap 01
Clavaria zollingeri Violet Coral 01
Cortinarius violaceus Violet Webcap 08
Amanita strobiliformis Warted Amanita 01
Lactarius serifluus Watery Milkcap 02
Suillus granulatus Weeping Bolete 03
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda Weeping Widow 12
Exidia thuretiana White Brain 01
Leucoagaricus leucothites White Dapperling 01
Lyophyllum connatum White Domecap 01
Inocybe geophylla White Fibrecap 09
Tricholoma album White Knight 01
Helvella crispa White Saddle 01
Clavaria fragilis White Spindles 01
Tuber magnatum White Truffle 02
Leucocortinarius bulbiger White Webcap 01
Megacollybia platyphylla Whitelaced Shank 01
Phellinus igniarius Willow Bracket 01
Pluteus salicinus Willow Shield 05
Stropharia rugosoannulata Wine Roundhead 11
Polyporus brumalis Winter Polypore 01
Tulostoma brumale Winter Stalkball 06
Exidia glandulosa Witches' Butter 01
Lepista nuda Wood Blewit 05
Buchwaldoboletus lignicola Wood Bolete 09
Sparassis crispa Wood Cauliflower 01
Hydnum repandum Wood Hedgehog 01
Agaricus sylvicola Wood Mushroom 10
Entoloma rhodopolium Wood Pinkgill 05
Gymnopus peronatus Wood Woollyfoot 01
Inocybe stellatospora Woolly Fibrecap 09
Lactarius torminosus Woolly Milkcap 02
Clavulina rugosa Wrinkled Club 01
Phlebia radiata Wrinkled Crust 01
Agrocybe rivulosa Wrinkled Fieldcap 09
Rhodotus palmatus Wrinkled Peach 05
Pluteus phlebophorus Wrinkled Shield 05
Lactarius repraesentaneus Yellow Bearded Milkcap 02
Tremella mesenterica Yellow Brain 01
Phallus multicolor Yellow Bridal Veil Stinkhorn 02
Rhizopogon luteolus Yellow False Truffle 02
Cuphophyllus flavipes Yellow Foot Waxcap 01
Bolbitius titubans Yellow Fieldcap 08
Tricholoma equestre Yellow Knight 01
Pluteus chrysophaeus Yellow Shield 05
Calocera viscosa Yellow Stagshorn 01
Agaricus xanthodermus Yellow Stainer 10
Russula claroflava Yellow Swamp Brittlegill 03
Lactarius chrysorrheus Yellowdrop Milkcap 04
Lepiota magnispora Yellowfoot Dapperling 01
Stereum subtomentosum Yellowing Curtain Crust 01
Tricholoma scalpturatum Yellowing Knight 01
Mycena epipterygia Yellowleg Bonnet 01
Agaricus devoniensis Z - No Common Name 10
Agaricus osecanus Z - No Common Name 10
Agaricus porphyrocephalus Z - No Common Name 10
Agaricus subperonatus Z - No Common Name 10
Albatrellus subrubescens Z - No Common Name 01
Amanita battarrae Z - No Common Name 01
Amanita submembranacea Z - No Common Name 01
Armillaria borealis Z - No common Name 01
Arrhenia rickenii Z - No Common Name 01
Byssonectria fusispora Z - No Common Name 01
Byssonectria terrestris Z - No Common Name 01
Cantharellus amethysteus Z - No Common Name 01
Cheilymenia fimicola Z - No Common Name 01
Cheilymenia granulata Z - No Common Name 01
Cheilymenia stercorea Z - No Common Name 01
Chroogomphus fulmineus Z - No Common Name 12
Clitocella popinalis Z - No Common Name 05
Conocybe pubescens Z - No Common Name 08
Conocybe tenera Z - No Common Name 08
Coprinellus heptemerus Z - No Common Name 12
Coprinellus impatiens Z - No Common Name 12
Coprinellus xanthothrix Z - No Common Name 12
Coprinopsis martinii Z - No Common Name 12
Coprinopsis stercorea Z - No Common Name 12
Coprinopsis xenobia Z - No Common Name 12
Cortinarius anthracinus Z - No Common Name 08
Cortinarius saturninus Z - No Common Name 08
Crepidotus calolepsis Z - No Common Name 03
Cystoderma simulatum Z - No Common Name 02
Cystolepiota pulverulenta Z - No Common Name 01
Daedaleopsis Tricolor Z - No Common Name 01
Daldinia fissa Z - No Common Name 12
Delicatula integrella Z - No Common Name 01
Dichomitus campestris Z - No Common Name 02
Echinoderma echinaceum Z - No Common Name 02
Entoloma lampropus Z - No Common Name 05
Entoloma lucidum Z - No Common Name 05
Entoloma mougeotii Z - No Common Name 05
Entoloma saepium Z - No Common Name 05
Entoloma vernum Z - No Common Name 05
Exidia plana Z - No Common Name 01
Flammulaster muricatus Z - No Common Name 09
Flammulina elastica Z - No Common Name 01
Fuscoporia torulosa Tufted Bracket 01
Galerina heimansii Z - No Common Name 09
Ganoderma carnosum Z - No Common Name 09
Ganoderma resinaceum Z - No Common Name 09
Geoglossum cookeanum Z - No Common Name 01
Geopora arenicola Z - No Common Name 01
Gymnopilus decipiens Z - No Common Name 08
Gymnopus ocior Z - No Common Name 01
Helvella atra Z - No Common Name 01
Hortiboletus engelii Z - No Common Name 07
Hygrocybe helobia Z - No Common Name 01
Hygrophoropsis rufa Z - No Common Name 01
Hygrophorus latitabundus Z - No Common Name 01
Inocybe pusio Z - No Common Name 09
Lactarius azonites Z - No Common Name 02
Leccinum cyaneobasileucum Z - No Common Name 03
Lepiota ignivolvata Z - No Common Name 01
Lepista multiformis Z - No Common Name 05
Leucoagaricus crystallifer Z - No Common Name 01
Macrolepiota excoriata Z - No Common Name 01
Macrolepiota phaeodisca Z - No Common Name 01
Marasmius bulliardii Z - No Common Name 01
Meottomyces dissimulans Z - No Common Name 10
Naucoria scolecina Z - No Common Name 08
Omphalotus olearius Z - No Common Name 01
Panus rudis Z - No Common Name 01
Parasola auricoma Z - No Common Name 12
Parasola leiocephala Z - No Common Name 12
Paxillus obscurisporus Z - No Common Name 03
Paxillus olivellus Z - No Common Name 03
Peziza micropus Z - No Common Name 01
Peziza violacea Z - No Common Name 01
Phallus rubicundus Z - No Common Name 02
Phellinus populicola Z - No Common Name 01
Pholiota adiposa Z - No Common Name 09
Pluteus aurantiorugosus Z - No Common Name 05
Pluteus podospileus Z - No Common Name 05
Postia placenta Z - No Common Name 01
Ramaria abietina Z - No Common Name 02
Ramaria flaccida Z - No Common Name 02
Ramaria flava Z - No Common Name 03
Russula farinipes Z - No Common Name 01
Russula praetervisa Z - No Common Name 02
Scutellinia mirabilis Z - No Common Name 01
Scutellinia trechispora Z - No Common Name 01
Sparassis spathulata Z - No Common Name 01
Steccherinum ochraceum Z - No Common Name 01
Stereum rameale Z - No Common Name 01
Suillus collinitus Z - No Common Name 03
Thelephora penicillata Z - No Common Name 11
Trametes ochracea Z - No Common Name 01
Trametes pubescens Z - No Common Name 01
Tremella aurantia Z - No Common Name 01
Tricholoma pardinum Z - No Common Name 01
Xerocomellus cisalpinus Z - No Common Name 07
Xerocomellus truncatus Z - No Common Name 07
Hydnellum concrescens Zoned Tooth 09

Top of page...


Fascinated by Fungi, 2nd edn, hardback

If you have found this information helpful, we are sure you would also find our book Fascinated by Fungi by Pat O'Reilly very useful. Author-signed hardback copies at a special discount price are available here...

Other nature books from First Nature...